Reviews of Nebula Shortlist

This is a list of the Nebula nominees and winners for best novel, including ratings for those books that I've read and links to reviews where I've written one. Winners are in bold.

The Nebula award is voted on by the membership of the Science Fiction Writers of America. The date given on this page is the year that the award was given, since I standardize all awards to the year of the award. It will therefore be one year later than the official date on the award, which reflects publication date.

The eligibility rules for the Nebula were changed in 2009 to include only books published the previous year. Prior to 2009, the eligibility rules were more complex but generally allowed books published in the preceding two years.

2017 Charlie Jane Anders All the Birds in the Sky
2017 Mishell Baker Borderline
2017 N.K. Jemisin The Obelisk Gate
2017 Yoon Ha Lee Ninefox Gambit 7 out of 10
2017 Nisi Shawl Everfair
 
2016 Naomi Novik Uprooted 8 out of 10
2016 Charles E. Gannon Raising Caine
2016 N.K. Jemisin The Fifth Season 8 out of 10
2016 Ann Leckie Ancillary Mercy 10 out of 10
2016 Ken Liu The Grace of Kings
2016 Lawrence M. Schoen Barsk
2016 Fran Wilde Updraft
 
2015 Jeff VanderMeer Annihilation
2015 Katherine Addison The Goblin Emperor 8 out of 10
2015 Charles E. Gannon Trial by Fire
2015 Ann Leckie Ancillary Sword 9 out of 10
2015 Cixin Liu & Ken Liu The Three-Body Problem 6 out of 10
2015 Jack McDevitt Coming Home 5 out of 10
 
2014 Ann Leckie Ancillary Justice 10 out of 10
2014 Karen Joy Fowler We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves
2014 Neil Gaiman The Ocean at the End of the Lane
2014 Charles E. Gannon Fire with Fire
2014 Nicola Griffith Hild 8 out of 10
2014 Linda Nagata The Red: First Light
2014 Sofia Samatar A Stranger in Olondria
2014 Helene Wecker The Golem and the Jinni
 
2013 Kim Stanley Robinson 2312 5 out of 10
2013 Saladin Ahmed Throne of the Crescent Moon 7 out of 10
2013 Tina Connolly Ironskin
2013 N.K. Jemisin The Killing Moon
2013 Caitlín R. Kiernan The Drowning Girl
2013 Mary Robinette Kowal Glamour in Glass
 
2012 Jo Walton Among Others 10 out of 10
2012 Kameron Hurley God's War
2012 N.K. Jemisin The Kingdom of Gods 8 out of 10
2012 Jack McDevitt Firebird 6 out of 10
2012 China Miéville Embassytown 9 out of 10
2012 Genevieve Valentine Mechanique
 
2011 Connie Willis Blackout 5 out of 10
2011 Connie Willis All Clear 5 out of 10
2011 M.K. Hobson The Native Star
2011 Nnedi Okorafor Who Fears Death
2011 N.K. Jemisin The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms 7 out of 10
2011 Mary Robinette Kowal Shades of Milk and Honey
2011 Jack McDevitt Echo 8 out of 10
 
2010 Paolo Bacigalupi The Windup Girl 7 out of 10
2010 Christopher Barzak The Love We Share Without Knowing
2010 Laura Anne Gilman Flesh and Fire
2010 China Miéville The City & The City 9 out of 10
2010 Cherie Priest Boneshaker 8 out of 10
2010 Jeff VanderMeer Finch
 
2009 Ursula K. Le Guin Powers 8 out of 10
2009 Cory Doctorow Little Brother 7 out of 10
2009 Jack McDevitt Cauldron 5 out of 10
2009 Ian McDonald Brasyl 7 out of 10
2009 Terry Pratchett Making Money
2009 David J. Schwartz Superpowers
 
2008 Michael Chabon The Yiddish Policemen's Union 10 out of 10
2008 Tobias S. Buckell Ragamuffin
2008 Joe Haldeman The Accidental Time Machine
2008 Nalo Hopkinson The New Moon's Arms
2008 Jack McDevitt Odyssey 6 out of 10
 
2007 Jack McDevitt Seeker 8 out of 10
2007 Richard Bowes From the Files of the Time Rangers
2007 Jeffrey Ford The Girl in the Glass
2007 Ellen Kushner The Privilege of the Sword
2007 Wil McCarthy To Crush the Moon
2007 Jo Walton Farthing 8 out of 10
 
2006 Joe Haldeman Camouflage 7 out of 10
2006 Susanna Clarke Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell 8 out of 10
2006 Jack McDevitt Polaris 7 out of 10
2006 Terry Pratchett Going Postal
2006 Geoff Ryman Air 10 out of 10
2006 John C. Wright Orphans of Chaos
 
2005 Lois McMaster Bujold Paladin of Souls 8 out of 10
2005 Cory Doctorow Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom
2005 Jack McDevitt Omega 7 out of 10
2005 David Mitchell Cloud Atlas
2005 Sean Stewart Perfect Circle
2005 Gene Wolfe The Knight
 
2004 Elizabeth Moon The Speed of Dark 9 out of 10
2004 Lois McMaster Bujold Diplomatic Immunity 8 out of 10
2004 Carol Emshwiller The Mount 7 out of 10
2004 Kathleen Ann Goonan Light Music
2004 Nalo Hopkinson The Salt Roads
2004 Jack McDevitt Chindi 8 out of 10
 
2003 Neil Gaiman American Gods 7 out of 10
2003 Kelley Eskridge Solitaire 9 out of 10
2003 Ursula K. Le Guin The Other Wind 8 out of 10
2003 Robert A. Metzger Picoverse
2003 China Miéville Perdido Street Station 9 out of 10
2003 Michael Swanwick Bones of the Earth 6 out of 10
 
2002 Catherine Asaro The Quantum Rose 7 out of 10
2002 Jeffrey A. Carver Eternity's End
2002 Geoffrey A. Landis Mars Crossing
2002 George R.R. Martin A Storm of Swords 7 out of 10
2002 Wil McCarthy The Collapsium
2002 Patricia A. McKillip The Tower at Stony Wood
2002 Tim Powers Declare
2002 Connie Willis Passage 8 out of 10
 
2001 Greg Bear Darwin's Radio 7 out of 10
2001 Lois McMaster Bujold A Civil Campaign 9 out of 10
2001 Charles de Lint Forests of the Heart
2001 Kathleen Ann Goonan Crescent City Rhapsody
2001 Nalo Hopkinson Midnight Robber
2001 Jack McDevitt Infinity Beach
 
2000 Octavia E. Butler Parable of the Talents 8 out of 10
2000 Ken MacLeod The Cassini Division
2000 Maureen F. McHugh Mission Child
2000 George R.R. Martin A Clash of Kings 6 out of 10
2000 Sean Stewart Mockingbird
2000 Vernor Vinge A Deepness in the Sky 8 out of 10
 
1999 Joe Haldeman Forever Peace 7 out of 10
1999 Catherine Asaro The Last Hawk 8 out of 10
1999 Jack McDevitt Moonfall
1999 Harry Turtledove How Few Remain
1999 Martha Wells The Death of the Necromancer
1999 Connie Willis To Say Nothing of the Dog 7 out of 10
 
1998 Vonda N. McIntyre The Moon and the Sun 8 out of 10
1998 Lois McMaster Bujold Memory 6 out of 10
1998 Kate Eliott King's Dragon
1998 George R.R. Martin A Game of Thrones 7 out of 10
1998 Jack McDevitt Ancient Shores
1998 Walter Jon Williams City on Fire 8 out of 10
1998 Connie Willis Bellwether 8 out of 10
 
1997 Nicola Griffith Slow River 9 out of 10
1997 Nina Kiriki Hoffman The Silent Strength of Stones
1997 Patricia A. McKillip Winter Rose
1997 Tim Powers Expiration Date
1997 Robert J. Sawyer Starplex
1997 Neal Stephenson The Diamond Age 7 out of 10
 
1996 Robert J. Sawyer The Terminal Experiment 2 out of 10
1996 John Barnes Mother of Storms
1996 Nancy Kress Beggars and Choosers 6 out of 10
1996 Paul Park Celestis
1996 Walter Jon Williams Metropolitan 7 out of 10
1996 Gene Wolfe Caldé of the Long Sun
 
1995 Greg Bear Moving Mars 8 out of 10
1995 Octavia E. Butler Parable of the Sower 9 out of 10
1995 Jonathan Lethem Gun, With Occasional Music 6 out of 10
1995 James Morrow Towing Jehovah
1995 Rachel Pollack Temporary Agency
1995 Kim Stanley Robinson Green Mars 6 out of 10
1995 Roger Zelazny A Night in the Lonesome October
 
1994 Kim Stanley Robinson Red Mars 5 out of 10
1994 Kevin J. Anderson & Doug Beason Assemblers of Infinity
1994 Algis Budrys Hard Landing
1994 Nancy Kress Beggars in Spain 8 out of 10
1994 Gene Wolfe Nightside the Long Sun
 
1993 Connie Willis Doomsday Book 8 out of 10
1993 John Barnes A Million Open Doors
1993 Karen Joy Fowler Sarah Canary
1993 Maureen F. McHugh China Mountain Zheng 8 out of 10
1993 Vernor Vinge A Fire Upon the Deep 7 out of 10
1993 Jane Yolen Briar Rose
 
1992 Michael Swanwick Stations of the Tide 6 out of 10
1992 John Barnes Orbital Resonance
1992 Lois McMaster Bujold Barrayar 6 out of 10
1992 Emma Bull Bone Dance
1992 Pat Cadigan Synners 6 out of 10
1992 William Gibson & Bruce Sterling The Difference Engine
 
1991 Ursula K. Le Guin Tehanu 9 out of 10
1991 Valerie Martin Mary Reilly
1991 James Morrow Only Begotten Daughter
1991 Dan Simmons The Fall of Hyperion 8 out of 10
1991 John E. Stith Redshift Rendezvous
1991 Jane Yolen White Jenna
 
1990 Elizabeth Ann Scarborough The Healer's War 8 out of 10
1990 Poul Anderson The Boat of a Million Years
1990 Orson Scott Card Prentice Alvin
1990 John Kessel Good News from Outer Space
1990 Mike Resnick Ivory
1990 Jane Yolen Sister Light, Sister Dark
 
1989 Lois McMaster Bujold Falling Free 7 out of 10
1989 Gregory Benford Great Sky River
1989 Orson Scott Card Red Prophet
1989 William Gibson Mona Lisa Overdrive
1989 Lewis Shiner Deserted Cities of the Heart
1989 George Turner Drowning Towers
1989 Gene Wolfe The Urth of the New Sun 5 out of 10
 
1988 Pat Murphy The Falling Woman 8 out of 10
1988 Greg Bear The Forge of God
1988 David Brin The Uplift War 8 out of 10
1988 Avram Davidson Vergil in Averno
1988 George Alec Effinger When Gravity Fails 6 out of 10
1988 Gene Wolfe Soldier of the Mist
 
1987 Orson Scott Card Speaker for the Dead 10 out of 10
1987 Margaret Atwood The Handmaid's Tale
1987 William Gibson Count Zero
1987 Leigh Kennedy The Journal of Nicholas the American
1987 James Morrow This Is the Way the World Ends
1987 Gene Wolfe Free Live Free
 
1986 Orson Scott Card Ender's Game 9 out of 10
1986 Brian W. Aldiss Helliconia Winter
1986 Greg Bear Blood Music
1986 David Brin The Postman 4 out of 10
1986 Barry N. Malzberg The Remaking of Sigmund Freud
1986 Tim Powers Dinner at Deviant's Palace
1986 Bruce Sterling Schismatrix
 
1985 William Gibson Neuromancer 7 out of 10
1985 Jack Dann The Man Who Melted
1985 Robert A. Heinlein Job: A Comedy of Justice
1985 Larry Niven The Integral Trees 6 out of 10
1985 Lewis Shiner Frontera
1985 Kim Stanley Robinson The Wild Shore
 
1984 David Brin Startide Rising 7 out of 10
1984 Gregory Benford Against Infinity
1984 R.A. MacAvoy Tea with the Black Dragon
1984 Norman Spinrad The Void Captain's Tale 6 out of 10
1984 Jack Vance Lyonesse
1984 Gene Wolfe The Citadel of the Autarch 7 out of 10
 
1983 Michael Bishop No Enemy But Time 5 out of 10
1983 Brian Aldiss Helliconia Spring
1983 Isaac Asimov Foundation's Edge 6 out of 10
1983 Philip K. Dick The Transmigration of Timothy Archer
1983 Robert A. Heinlein Friday 7 out of 10
1983 Gene Wolfe The Sword of the Lictor 7 out of 10
 
1982 Gene Wolfe The Claw of the Conciliator 8 out of 10
1982 A.A. Attanasio Radix
1982 Suzy McKee Charnas The Vampire Tapestry
1982 John Crowley Little, Big 8 out of 10
1982 Russell Hoban Riddley Walker
1982 Julian May The Many-Colored Land 7 out of 10
 
1981 Gregory Benford Timescape 5 out of 10
1981 Frederik Pohl Beyond the Blue Event Horizon
1981 Robert Stallman The Orphan
1981 Walter Tevis Mockingbird
1981 Joan D. Vinge The Snow Queen 6 out of 10
1981 Gene Wolfe The Shadow of the Torturer 8 out of 10
 
1980 Arthur C. Clarke The Fountains of Paradise 8 out of 10
1980 Richard Cowper The Road to Corlay
1980 Thomas M. Disch On Wings of Song
1980 Frederik Pohl Jem
1980 John Varley Titan 4 out of 10
1980 Kate Wilhelm Juniper Time
 
1979 Vonda N. McIntyre Dreamsnake 7 out of 10
1979 C.J. Cherryh The Faded Sun: Kesrith
1979 Gardner Dozois Strangers
1979 Tom Reamy Blind Voices
1979 Gore Vidal Kalki
 
1978 Frederik Pohl Gateway 7 out of 10
1978 Gregory Benford In the Ocean of Night
1978 Terry Carr Cirque
1978 David Gerrold Moonstar Odyssey
1978 Richard A. Lupoff Sword of Demon
 
1977 Frederik Pohl Man Plus 6 out of 10
1977 Samuel R. Delany Triton
1977 Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle Inferno 7 out of 10
1977 Marta Randall Islands
1977 Robert Silverberg Shadrach in the Furnace
1977 Kate Wilhelm Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang 5 out of 10
 
1976 Joe Haldeman The Forever War 7 out of 10
1976 Poul Anderson A Midsummer Tempest
1976 Alfred Bester The Computer Connection
1976 Michael Bishop A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire
1976 Marion Zimmer Bradley The Heritage of Hastur
1976 Italo Calvino Invisible Cities
1976 Arthur Byron Cover Autumn Angels
1976 Samuel R. Delany Dhalgren
1976 E.L. Doctorow Ragtime
1976 Tanith Lee The Birthgrave
1976 Katherine MacLean The Missing Man
1976 Barry N. Malzberg Guernica Night
1976 Vonda N. McIntyre The Exile Waiting
1976 Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle The Mote in God's Eye
1976 Joanna Russ The Female Man 6 out of 10
1976 Robert Silverberg The Stochastic Man
1976 Ian Watson The Embedding
1976 Roger Zelazny Doorways in the Sand
 
1975 Ursula K. Le Guin The Dispossessed 8 out of 10
1975 T.J. Bass The Godwhale
1975 Philip K. Dick Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said
1975 Thomas M. Disch 334
 
1974 Arthur C. Clarke Rendezvous with Rama 3 out of 10
1974 Poul Anderson The People of the Wind
1974 David Gerrold The Man Who Folded Himself
1974 Robert A. Heinlein Time Enough for Love 7 out of 10
1974 Thomas Pynchon Gravity's Rainbow
 
1973 Isaac Asimov The Gods Themselves 7 out of 10
1973 John Brunner The Sheep Look Up
1973 George Alec Effinger What Entropy Means to Me
1973 David Gerrold When HARLIE Was One
1973 Robert Silverberg The Book of Skulls
1973 Robert Silverberg Dying Inside
1973 Norman Spinrad The Iron Dream
 
1972 Robert Silverberg A Time of Changes 5 out of 10
1972 Poul Anderson The Byworlder
1972 T.J. Bass Half Past Human
1972 R.A. Lafferty The Devil is Dead
1972 Ursula K. Le Guin The Lathe of Heaven 7 out of 10
1972 Kate Wilhelm Margaret and I
 
1971 Larry Niven Ringworld 7 out of 10
1971 David G. Compton The Steel Crocodile
1971 R.A. Lafferty Fourth Mansions
1971 Joanna Russ And Chaos Died
1971 Robert Silverberg Tower of Glass
1971 Wilson Tucker The Year of the Quiet Sun
 
1970 Ursula K. Le Guin The Left Hand of Darkness 8 out of 10
1970 John Brunner The Jagged Orbit
1970 Robert Silverberg Up the Line
1970 Norman Spinrad Bug Jack Barron
1970 Kurt Vonnegut Slaughterhouse-Five
1970 Roger Zelazny Isle of the Dead
 
1969 Alexei Panshin Rite of Passage 5 out of 10
1969 James Blish Black Easter
1969 John Brunner Stand on Zanzibar 8 out of 10
1969 Philip K. Dick Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
1969 R.A. Lafferty Past Master
1969 Joanna Russ Picnic on Paradise
1969 Robert Silverberg The Masks of Time
 
1968 Samuel R. Delany The Einstein Intersection 5 out of 10
1968 Piers Anthony Chthon
1968 Hayden Howard The Eskimo Invasion
1968 Robert Silverberg Thorns
1968 Roger Zelazny Lord of Light 7 out of 10
 
1967 Daniel Keyes Flowers for Algernon 8 out of 10
1967 Samuel R. Delany Babel-17 7 out of 10
1967 Robert A. Heinlein The Moon is a Harsh Mistress 6 out of 10
 
1966 Frank Herbert Dune 8 out of 10
1966 Poul Anderson The Star Fox
1966 William S. Burroughs Nova Express
1966 Avram Davidson Rogue Dragon
1966 Thomas M. Disch The Genocides
1966 Philip K. Dick Dr. Bloodmoney
1966 Philip K. Dick The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch
1966 G.C. Edmondson The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream
1966 Keith Laumer A Plague of Demons
1966 Clifford D. Simak All Flesh is Grass
1966 James White The Escape Orbit
1966 Theodore L. Thomas & Kate Wilhelm The Clone

Note that in two years (1976 and 1966) the shortlist was every novel that received a vote, so for those years it's not particularly selective.

Ratings for books that don't have a review are based on my memory of the book. The rating may well change if I get a chance to read the book again.

Last modified and spun 2017-08-01