Reviews of Hugo Shortlist

This is a list of Hugo nominees and winners for best novel, including ratings for those books that I've read and links to reviews where I've written one. Winners are in bold.

The Hugo award is voted on by the membership of WorldCon each year in a two-round process. It's worth remembering that the Hugo is a popularity contest that doesn't always reward the best book.

2017 N.K. Jemisin The Obelisk Gate
2017 Charlie Jane Anders All the Birds in the Sky
2017 Becky Chambers A Closed and Common Orbit 9 out of 10
2017 Cixin Liu & Ken Liu Death's End
2017 Yoon Ha Lee Ninefox Gambit 7 out of 10
2017 Ada Palmer Too Like the Lightning
 
2016 N.K. Jemisin The Fifth Season 8 out of 10
2016 Jim Butcher The Aeronaut's Windlass
2016 Ann Leckie Ancillary Mercy 10 out of 10
2016 Naomi Novik Uprooted 8 out of 10
2016 Neal Stephenson Seveneves
 
2015 Cixin Liu & Ken Liu The Three-Body Problem 6 out of 10
2015 Katherine Addison The Goblin Emperor 8 out of 10
2015 Kevin J. Anderson The Dark Between the Stars
2015 Jim Butcher Skin Game
2015 Ann Leckie Ancillary Sword 9 out of 10
 
2014 Ann Leckie Ancillary Justice 10 out of 10
2014 Larry Correia Warbound
2014 Mira Grant Parasite 7 out of 10
2014 Robert Jordan The Eye of the World
2014 Robert Jordan The Great Hunt
2014 Robert Jordan The Dragon Reborn
2014 Robert Jordan The Shadow Rising
2014 Robert Jordan The Fires of Heaven
2014 Robert Jordan Lord of Chaos
2014 Robert Jordan A Crown of Swords
2014 Robert Jordan The Path of Daggers
2014 Robert Jordan Winter's Heart
2014 Robert Jordan Crossroads of Twilight
2014 Robert Jordan Knife of Dreams
2014 Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson The Gathering Storm
2014 Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson Towers of Midnight
2014 Robert Jordan & Brandon Sanderson A Memory of Light
2014 Charles Stross Neptune's Brood 8 out of 10
 
2013 John Scalzi Redshirts 7 out of 10
2013 Saladin Ahmed Throne of the Crescent Moon 7 out of 10
2013 Lois McMaster Bujold Captain Vorpatril's Alliance 7 out of 10
2013 Mira Grant Blackout 7 out of 10
2013 Kim Stanley Robinson 2312 5 out of 10
 
2012 Jo Walton Among Others 10 out of 10
2012 James S.A. Corey Leviathan Wakes 7 out of 10
2012 Mira Grant Deadline 7 out of 10
2012 George R.R. Martin A Dance with Dragons
2012 China Miéville Embassytown 9 out of 10
 
2011 Connie Willis Blackout 5 out of 10
2011 Connie Willis All Clear 5 out of 10
2011 Lois McMaster Bujold Cryoburn 7 out of 10
2011 Mira Grant Feed 9 out of 10
2011 N.K. Jemisin The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms 7 out of 10
2011 Ian McDonald The Dervish House 7 out of 10
 
2010 Paolo Bacigalupi The Windup Girl 7 out of 10
2010 China Miéville The City & The City 9 out of 10
2010 Cherie Priest Boneshaker 8 out of 10
2010 Robert J. Sawyer Wake 6 out of 10
2010 Catherynne M. Valente Palimpsest 7 out of 10
2010 Robert Charles Wilson Julian Comstock 6 out of 10
 
2009 Neil Gaiman The Graveyard Book 7 out of 10
2009 Cory Doctorow Little Brother 7 out of 10
2009 John Scalzi Zoe's Tale 8 out of 10
2009 Neal Stephenson Anathem 9 out of 10
2009 Charles Stross Saturn's Children 7 out of 10
 
2008 Michael Chabon The Yiddish Policemen's Union 10 out of 10
2008 Ian McDonald Brasyl 7 out of 10
2008 Robert J. Sawyer Rollback 6 out of 10
2008 John Scalzi The Last Colony 7 out of 10
2008 Charles Stross Halting State 7 out of 10
 
2007 Vernor Vinge Rainbows End 6 out of 10
2007 Michael Flynn Eifelheim 7 out of 10
2007 Naomi Novik His Majesty's Dragon 7 out of 10
2007 Charles Stross Glasshouse 9 out of 10
2007 Peter Watts Blindsight 7 out of 10
 
2006 Robert Charles Wilson Spin 7 out of 10
2006 Ken MacLeod Learning the World 7 out of 10
2006 George R.R. Martin A Feast for Crows 5 out of 10
2006 John Scalzi Old Man's War 6 out of 10
2006 Charles Stross Accelerando 8 out of 10
 
2005 Susanna Clarke Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell 8 out of 10
2005 Iain M. Banks The Algebraist
2005 Ian McDonald River of Gods 6 out of 10
2005 China Miéville Iron Council
2005 Charles Stross Iron Sunrise 8 out of 10
 
2004 Lois McMaster Bujold Paladin of Souls 8 out of 10
2004 Robert J. Sawyer Humans
2004 Dan Simmons Ilium 7 out of 10
2004 Charles Stross Singularity Sky 7 out of 10
2004 Robert Charles Wilson Blind Lake
 
2003 Robert J. Sawyer Hominids 4 out of 10
2003 David Brin Kiln People 5 out of 10
2003 China Miéville The Scar 9 out of 10
2003 Kim Stanley Robinson The Years of Rice and Salt 6 out of 10
2003 Michael Swanwick Bones of the Earth 6 out of 10
 
2002 Neil Gaiman American Gods 7 out of 10
2002 Lois McMaster Bujold The Curse of Chalion 8 out of 10
2002 Ken MacLeod Cosmonaut Keep 6 out of 10
2002 China Miéville Perdido Street Station 9 out of 10
2002 Connie Willis Passage 8 out of 10
2002 Robert Charles Wilson The Chronoliths
 
2001 J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 3 out of 10
2001 Nalo Hopkinson Midnight Robber
2001 Ken MacLeod The Sky Road
2001 George R.R. Martin A Storm of Swords 7 out of 10
2001 Robert J. Sawyer Calculating God
 
2000 Vernor Vinge A Deepness in the Sky 8 out of 10
2000 Greg Bear Darwin's Radio 7 out of 10
2000 Lois McMaster Bujold A Civil Campaign 9 out of 10
2000 J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 4 out of 10
2000 Neal Stephenson Cryptonomicon 9 out of 10
 
1999 Connie Willis To Say Nothing of the Dog 7 out of 10
1999 Mary Doria Russell Children of God
1999 Robert J. Sawyer Factoring Humanity
1999 Bruce Sterling Distraction
1999 Robert Charles Wilson Darwinia
 
1998 Joe Haldeman Forever Peace 7 out of 10
1998 Robert J. Sawyer Frameshift
1998 Dan Simmons The Rise of Endymion 9 out of 10
1998 Michael Swanwick Jack Faust
1998 Walter Jon Williams City on Fire 8 out of 10
 
1997 Kim Stanley Robinson Blue Mars 5 out of 10
1997 Lois McMaster Bujold Memory 6 out of 10
1997 Elizabeth Moon Remnant Population
1997 Robert J. Sawyer Starplex
1997 Bruce Sterling Holy Fire
 
1996 Neal Stephenson The Diamond Age 7 out of 10
1996 Stephen Baxter The Time Ships 4 out of 10
1996 David Brin Brightness Reef 5 out of 10
1996 Robert J. Sawyer The Terminal Experiment 2 out of 10
1996 Connie Willis Remake
 
1995 Lois McMaster Bujold Mirror Dance 8 out of 10
1995 John Barns Mother of Storms
1995 Michael Bishop Brittle Innings
1995 Nancy Kress Beggars and Choosers 6 out of 10
1995 James Morrow Towing Jehovah
 
1994 Kim Stanley Robinson Green Mars 6 out of 10
1994 Greg Bear Moving Mars 8 out of 10
1994 David Brin Glory Season
1994 William Gibson Virtual Light
1994 Nancy Kress Beggars in Spain 8 out of 10
 
1993 Vernor Vinge A Fire Upon the Deep 7 out of 10
1993 Connie Willis Doomsday Book 8 out of 10
1993 Maureen F. McHugh China Mountain Zhang 8 out of 10
1993 Kim Stanley Robinson Red Mars 5 out of 10
1993 John Varley Steel Beach
 
1992 Lois McMaster Bujold Barrayar 6 out of 10
1992 Emma Bull Bone Dance
1992 Orson Scott Card Xenocide 5 out of 10
1992 Anne McCaffrey All the Weyrs of Pern 6 out of 10
1992 Michael Swanwick Stations of the Tide 6 out of 10
1992 Joan D. Vinge The Summer Queen
 
1991 Lois McMaster Bujold The Vor Game 7 out of 10
1991 Greg Bear Queen of Angels
1991 David Brin Earth
1991 Michael P. Kube-McDowell The Quiet Pools
1991 Dan Simmons The Fall of Hyperion 8 out of 10
 
1990 Dan Simmons Hyperion 10 out of 10
1990 Poul Anderson The Boat of a Million Years 6 out of 10
1990 Orson Scott Card Prentice Alvin
1990 George Alec Effinger A Fire in the Sun
1990 Sheri S. Tepper Grass 6 out of 10
 
1989 C.J. Cherryh Cyteen 10 out of 10
1989 Lois McMaster Bujold Falling Free 7 out of 10
1989 Orson Scott Card Red Prophet
1989 William Gibson Mona Lisa Overdrive
1989 Bruce Sterling Islands in the Net
 
1988 David Brin The Uplift War 8 out of 10
1988 Greg Bear The Forge of God
1988 Orson Scott Card Seventh Son
1988 George Alec Effinger When Gravity Fails 6 out of 10
1988 Gene Wolfe The Urth of the New Sun 5 out of 10
 
1987 Orson Scott Card Speaker for the Dead 10 out of 10
1987 William Gibson Count Zero
1987 L. Ron Hubbard Black Genesis
1987 Bob Shaw The Ragged Astronauts
1987 Vernor Vinge Marooned in Realtime 7 out of 10
 
1986 Orson Scott Card Ender's Game 9 out of 10
1986 Greg Bear Blood Music
1986 David Brin The Postman 4 out of 10
1986 C.J. Cherryh Cuckoo's Egg
1986 Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle Footfall 6 out of 10
 
1985 William Gibson Neuromancer 6 out of 10
1985 Robert A. Heinlein Job: A Comedy of Justice
1985 Larry Niven The Integral Trees 6 out of 10
1985 David R. Palmer Emergence 9 out of 10
1985 Vernor Vinge The Peace War 8 out of 10
 
1984 David Brin Startide Rising 7 out of 10
1984 Isaac Asimov The Robots of Dawn 7 out of 10
1984 R.A. MacAvoy Tea with the Black Dragon
1984 Anne McCaffrey Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern 6 out of 10
1984 John Varley Millennium
 
1983 Isaac Asimov Foundation's Edge 6 out of 10
1983 C.J. Cherryh The Pride of Chanur
1983 Arthur C. Clarke 2010: Odyssey Two 6 out of 10
1983 Robert A. Heinlein Friday 7 out of 10
1983 Donald Kingsbury Courtship Rite
1983 Gene Wolfe The Sword of the Lictor 7 out of 10
 
1982 C.J. Cherryh Downbelow Station 6 out of 10
1982 John Crowley Little, Big 8 out of 10
1982 Julian May The Many-Colored Land 7 out of 10
1982 Clifford D. Simak Project Pope
1982 Gene Wolfe The Claw of the Conciliator 8 out of 10
 
1981 Joan D. Vinge The Snow Queen 6 out of 10
1981 Larry Niven The Ringworld Engineers 7 out of 10
1981 Frederik Pohl Beyond the Blue Event Horizon
1981 Robert Silverberg Lord Valentine's Castle
1981 John Varley Wizard
 
1980 Arthur C. Clarke The Fountains of Paradise 8 out of 10
1980 Thomas M. Disch On Wings of Song
1980 Patricia A. McKillip Harpist in the Wind 8 out of 10
1980 Frederik Pohl Jem
1980 John Varley Titan 4 out of 10
 
1979 Vonda N. McIntyre Dreamsnake 7 out of 10
1979 C.J. Cherryh The Faded Sun: Kesrith
1979 Anne McCaffrey The White Dragon 6 out of 10
1979 Tom Reamy Blind Voices
 
1978 Frederik Pohl Gateway 7 out of 10
1978 Marion Zimmer Bradley The Forbidden Tower
1978 Gordon R. Dickson Time Storm
1978 George R.R. Martin Dying of the Light
1978 Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle Lucifer's Hammer 5 out of 10
 
1977 Kate Wilhelm Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang 5 out of 10
1977 Joe Haldeman Mindbridge
1977 Frank Herbert Children of Dune 6 out of 10
1977 Frederik Pohl Man Plus 6 out of 10
1977 Robert Silverberg Shadrach in the Furnace
 
1976 Joe Haldeman The Forever War 7 out of 10
1976 Alfred Bester The Computer Connection
1976 Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle Inferno 7 out of 10
1976 Robert Silverberg The Stochastic Man
1976 Roger Zelazny Doorways in the Sand
 
1975 Ursula K. Le Guin The Dispossessed 8 out of 10
1975 Poul Anderson Fire Time
1975 Philip K. Dick Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said
1975 Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle The Mote in God's Eye 7 out of 10
1975 Christopher Priest Inverted World
 
1974 Arthur C. Clarke Rendezvous with Rama 3 out of 10
1974 Poul Anderson The People of the Wind
1974 David Gerrold The Man Who Folded Himself
1974 Robert A. Heinlein Time Enough for Love 7 out of 10
1974 Larry Niven Protector 7 out of 10
 
1973 Isaac Asimov The Gods Themselves 7 out of 10
1973 Poul Anderson There Will Be Time
1973 David Gerrold When Harlie Was One
1973 Robert Silverberg The Book of Skulls
1973 Robert Silverberg Dying Inside
1973 Clifford D. Simak A Choice of Gods
 
1972 Philip José Farmer To Your Scattered Bodies Go 2 out of 10
1972 Ursula K. Le Guin The Lathe of Heaven 7 out of 10
1972 Anne McCaffrey Dragonquest 7 out of 10
1972 Robert Silverberg A Time of Changes 5 out of 10
1972 Roger Zelazny Jack of Shadows
 
1971 Larry Niven Ringworld 7 out of 10
1971 Poul Anderson Tau Zero
1971 Hal Clement Star Light
1971 Robert Silverberg Tower of Glass
1971 Wilson Tucker The Year of the Quiet Sun
 
1970 Ursula K. Le Guin The Left Hand of Darkness 8 out of 10
1970 Piers Anthony Macroscope
1970 Robert Silverberg Up the Line
1970 Norman Spinrad Bug Jack Barron
1970 Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Slaughterhouse-Five
 
1969 John Brunner Stand on Zanzibar 8 out of 10
1969 Samuel R. Delany Nova
1969 R.A. Lafferty Past Master
1969 Alexei Panshin Rite of Passage 5 out of 10
1969 Clifford D. Simak The Goblin Reservation
 
1968 Roger Zelazny Lord of Light 7 out of 10
1968 Chester Anderson The Butterfly Kid
1968 Piers Anthony Chthon
1968 Samuel R. Delany The Einstein Intersection 5 out of 10
1968 Robert Silverberg Thorns
 
1967 Robert A. Heinlein The Moon is a Harsh Mistress 6 out of 10
1967 Samuel R. Delany Babel-17 7 out of 10
1967 Randall Garrett Two Many Magicians
1967 Daniel Keyes Flowers for Algernon 8 out of 10
1967 James H. Schmitz The Witches of Karres
1967 Thomas Burnett Swann Day of the Minotaur
 
1966 Frank Herbert Dune 8 out of 10
1966 Roger Zelazny This Immortal 7 out of 10
1966 John Brunner The Squares of the City
1966 Robert A. Heinlein The Moon is a Harsh Mistress 6 out of 10
1966 E.E. "Doc" Smith Skylark DuQuesne
 
1965 Fritz Leiber The Wanderer 4 out of 10
1965 John Brunner The Whole Man
1965 Edgar Pangborn Davy
1965 Cordwainer Smith The Planet Buyer
 
1964 Clifford D. Simak Way Station 8 out of 10
1964 Robert A. Heinlein Glory Road 3 out of 10
1964 Frank Herbert Dune World 8 out of 10
1964 Andre Norton Witch World
1964 Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Cat's Cradle
 
1963 Philip K. Dick The Man in the High Castle 7 out of 10
1963 Marion Zimmer Bradley Sword of Aldones
1963 Arthur C. Clarke A Fall of Moondust
1963 H. Beam Piper Little Fuzzy
1963 Vercors Sylva
 
1962 Robert A. Heinlein Stranger in a Strange Land 7 out of 10
1962 Daniel F. Galouye Dark Universe
1962 Harry Harrison Sense of Obligation
1962 Clifford D. Simak The Fisherman
1962 James White Second Ending
 
1961 Walter M. Miller, Jr. A Canticle for Leibowitz 6 out of 10
1961 Poul Anderson The High Crusade
1961 Algis Budrys Rogue Moon
1961 Harry Harrison Deathworld
1961 Theodore Sturgeon Venus Plus
 
1960 Robert A. Heinlein Starship Troopers 4 out of 10
1960 Gordon R. Dickson Dorsai!
1960 Murray Leinster The Pirates of Ersatz
1960 Mark Phillips That Sweet Little Old Lady
1960 Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. The Sirens of Titan
 
1959 James Blish A Case of Conscience 1 out of 10
1959 Poul Anderson The Enemy Stars
1959 Algis Budrys Who?
1959 Robert A. Heinlein Have Spacesuit, Will Travel
1959 Robert Sheckley Immortality, Inc.
 
1958 Fritz Leiber The Big Time 5 out of 10
 
1956 Robert A. Heinlein Double Star 6 out of 10
 
1955 Mark Clifton & Frank Riley The Forever Machine 3 out of 10
 
1953 Alfred Bester The Demolished Man 7 out of 10

Ratings for books that don't have a review are based on my memory of the book. The rating may well change if I get a chance to read the book again.

Last modified and spun 2017-08-14