Reviews of World Fantasy Shortlist

This is a list of World Fantasy Award nominees and winners for best novel, including ratings for those books that I've read and links to reviews where I've written one. Winners are in bold.

This is a judged award associated with the World Fantasy conventions, although two of the places on the final ballot are determined by popular vote.

2017 Claire North The Sudden Appearance of Hope
2017 Mishell Baker Borderline
2017 Betsy James Roadsouls
2017 N.K. Jemisin The Obelisk Gate
2017 Matt Ruff Lovecraft Country
 
2016 Anna Smaill The Chimes
2016 Kazuo Ishiguro The Buried Giant
2016 N.K. Jemisin The Fifth Season 8 out of 10
2016 Naomi Novik Uprooted 8 out of 10
2016 K.J. Parker Savages
2016 Paul Tremblay A Head Full of Ghosts
 
2015 David Mitchell The Bone Clocks
2015 Katherine Addison The Goblin Emperor 8 out of 10
2015 Robert Jackson Bennett City of Stairs
2015 Jeff VanderMeer Annihilation
2015 Jeff VanderMeer Authority
2015 Jeff VanderMeer Acceptance
2015 Jo Walton My Real Children 9 out of 10
 
2014 Sofia Samatar A Stranger in Olondria
2014 Richard Bowes Dust Devil on a Quiet Street
2014 Marie Brennan A Natural History of Dragons
2014 Neil Gaiman The Ocean at the End of the Lane
2014 Helene Wecker The Golem and the Jinni
2014 Gene Wolfe The Land Across
 
2013 G. Willow Wilson Alif the Unseen
2013 N.K. Jemisin The Killing Moon
2013 Graham Joyce Some Kind of Fairy Tale
2013 Caitlín R. Kiernan The Drowning Girl
2013 Anna Tambour Crandolin
 
2012 Lavie Tidhar Osama
2012 Christopher Buehlman Those Across the River
2012 Stephen King 11/22/63
2012 George R.R. Martin A Dance with Dragons
2012 Jo Walton Among Others 10 out of 10
 
2011 Nnedi Okorafor Who Fears Death
2011 Lauren Beukes Zoo City
2011 N.K. Jemisin The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms 7 out of 10
2011 Graham Joyce The Silent Land
2011 Guy Gavriel Kay Under Heaven 10 out of 10
2011 Karen Lord Redemption in Indigo
 
2010 China Miéville The City & The City 9 out of 10
2010 James Enge Blood of Ambrose
2010 Caitlín R. Kiernan The Red Tree
2010 Jeff VanderMeer Finch
2010 Kit Whitfield In Great Waters
 
2009 Jeffrey Ford The Shadow Year
2009 Margo Lanagan Tender Morsels
2009 Kage Baker The House of the Stag
2009 Neil Gaiman The Graveyard Book 7 out of 10
2009 Daryl Gregory Pandemonium
 
2008 Guy Gavriel Kay Ysabel 7 out of 10
2008 Emma Bull Territory
2008 John Marks Fangland
2008 Will Shetterly Gospel of the Knife
2008 Michael Marshall Smith The Servants
 
2007 Gene Wolfe Soldier of Sidon
2007 Stephen King Lisey's Story
2007 Ellen Kushner The Privilege of the Sword
2007 Scott Lynch The Lies of Locke Lamora 8 out of 10
2007 Catherynne M. Valente In the Night Garden
 
2006 Haruki Murakami Kafka on the Shore
2006 Hal Duncan Vellum 9 out of 10
2006 Bret Easton Ellis Lunar Park
2006 Graham Joyce The Limits of Enchantment
2006 Patricia A. McKillip Od Magic
2006 Paul Park A Princess of Roumania
 
2005 Susanna Clarke Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell 8 out of 10
2005 Stephen R. Donaldson The Runes of the Earth
2005 China Miéville Iron Council
2005 Sean Stewart Perfect Circle
2005 Gene Wolfe The Wizard Knight
 
2004 Jo Walton Tooth and Claw 9 out of 10
2004 K.J. Bishop The Etched City
2004 Kij Johnson Fudoki
2004 Ian R. MacLeod The Light Ages
2004 Jeff VanderMeer Veniss Underground
 
2003 Graham Joyce The Facts of Life
2003 Patricia A. McKillip Ombria in Shadow
2003 Jeffrey Ford The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque
2003 Gregory Frost Fitcher's Brides
2003 China Miéville The Scar 9 out of 10
 
2002 Ursula K. Le Guin The Other Wind 8 out of 10
2002 Ray Bradbury From the Dust Returned
2002 Lois McMaster Bujold The Curse of Chalion 8 out of 10
2002 Jonathan Carroll The Wooden Sea
2002 Charles de Lint The Onion Girl
2002 Neil Gaiman American Gods 7 out of 10
2002 Jay Russell Brown Harvest
 
2001 Tim Powers Declare
2001 Sean Stewart Galveston
2001 Guy Gavriel Kay Lord of Emperors 10 out of 10
2001 China Miéville Perdido Street Station 9 out of 10
2001 Philip Pullman The Amber Spyglass 7 out of 10
2001 Paula Volsky The Grand Ellipse
 
2000 Martin Scott Thraxas
2000 Peter S. Beagle Tamsin
2000 James P. Blaylock The Rainy Season
2000 Steven Erikson Gardens of the Moon
2000 Terence M. Green A Witness to Life
2000 Nina Kiriki Hoffman A Red Heart of Memories
 
1999 Louise Erdrich The Antelope Wife
1999 Charles de Lint Someplace to Be Flying 10 out of 10
1999 Guy Gavriel Kay Sailing to Sarantium 9 out of 10
1999 Sean Stewart Mockingbird
1999 Thomas Sullivan The Martyring
 
1998 Jeffrey Ford The Physiognomy
1998 Charles de Lint Trader
1998 Harvey Jacobs American Goliath
1998 Eric S. Nylund Dry Water
1998 Patrick O'Leary The Gift
 
1997 Rachel Pollack Godmother Night
1997 Terence M. Green Shadow of Ashland
1997 William Kotzwinkle The Bear Went Over the Mountain
1997 Marc Laidlaw The 37th Mandala
1997 George R.R. Martin A Game of Thrones 7 out of 10
1997 Melanie Rawn, et al. The Golden Key
1997 Mark Sumner Devil's Tower
 
1996 Christopher Priest The Prestige
1996 James P. Blaylock All the Bells on Earth
1996 Vikram Chandra Red Earth and Pouring Rain
1996 Nina Kiriki Hoffman The Silent Strength of Stones
1996 Graham Joyce Requiem
1996 Tim Powers Expiration Date
 
1995 James Morrow Towing Jehovah
1995 Michael Bishop Brittle Innings
1995 Jonathan Carroll From the Teeth of Angels
1995 John Crowley Love & Sleep
1995 Elizabeth Hand Waking the Moon
1995 Brooke Stevens The Circus of the Earth and the Air
 
1994 Lewis Shiner Glimpses
1994 Peter S. Beagle The Innkeeper's Song
1994 Poppy Z. Brite Drawing Blood
1994 Kathe Koja Skin
1994 Peter Straub The Throat
1994 Michael Swanwick The Iron Dragon's Daughter
1994 Judith Tarr Lord of the Two Lands
 
1993 Tim Powers Last Call
1993 Kim Newman Anno Dracula
1993 Geoff Ryman Was
1993 Steve Szilagyi Photographing Fairies
1993 Jane Yolen Briar Rose
 
1992 Robert R. McCammon Boy's Life
1992 A.A. Attanasio Hunting the Ghost Dancer
1992 James P. Blaylock The Paper Grail
1992 Emma Bull Bone Dance
1992 Jonathan Carroll Outside the Dog Museum
1992 Charles de Lint The Little Country
 
1991 Ellen Kushner Thomas the Rhymer 9 out of 10
1991 James Morrow Only Begotten Daughter
1991 Guy Gavriel Kay Tigana 8 out of 10
1991 Valerie Martin Mary Reilly
1991 Terry Pratchett & Neil Gaiman Good Omens 8 out of 10
 
1990 Jack Vance Lyonesse: Madouc
1990 Jonathan Carroll A Child Across the Sky
1990 Charles L. Grant In a Dark Dream
1990 Tim Powers The Stress of Her Regard
1990 Dan Simmons Carrion Comfort
1990 Gene Wolfe Soldier of Arete
 
1989 Peter Straub Koko
1989 James P. Blaylock The Last Coin
1989 Jonathan Carroll Sleeping in Flame
1989 Robert Cormier Fade
1989 Thomas Harris The Silence of the Lambs
1989 Joe R. Lansdale The Drive-In
 
1988 Ken Grimwood Replay
1988 Clive Barker Weaveworld
1988 Orson Scott Card Seventh Son
1988 John Crowley Ægypt
1988 Stephen King Misery
1988 Robert R. McCammon Swan Song
1988 Tim Powers On Stranger Tides
 
1987 Patrick Süskind Perfume
1987 Terry Bisson Talking Man
1987 Charles L. Grant The Pet
1987 Stephen King It
1987 Dean R. Koontz Strangers
1987 Margaret Mahy The Tricksters
1987 Gene Wolfe Soldier of the Mist
 
1986 Dan Simmons Song of Kali
1986 Clive Barker The Damnation Game
1986 Peter Carey Illywhacker
1986 Lisa Goldstein The Dream Years
1986 Paul Hazel Winterking
1986 Anne Rice The Vampire Lestat
 
1985 Robert Holdstock Mythago Wood
1985 Barry Hughart Bridge of Birds 9 out of 10
1985 Diana Wynne Jones Archer's Goon
1985 Stephen King & Peter Straub The Talisman
1985 T.E.D. Klein The Ceremonies
 
1984 John M. Ford The Dragon Waiting 6 out of 10
1984 Stephen King Pet Sematary
1984 Manuel Mujica Lainez The Wandering Unicorn
1984 R.A. MacAvoy Tea with the Black Dragon
1984 George R.R. Martin The Armageddon Rag
1984 Jack Vance Lyonesse
 
1983 Michael Shea Nifft the Lean
1983 Charles L. Grant The Nestling
1983 George R.R. Martin Fevre Dream
1983 Thomas Tessier Phantom
1983 Gene Wolfe The Sword of the Lictor 7 out of 10
 
1982 John Crowley Little, Big 8 out of 10
1982 Ramsey Campbell The Nameless
1982 Michael Moorcock The War Hound and the World's Pain
1982 D.M. Thomas The White Hotel
1982 Gene Wolfe The Claw of the Conciliator 8 out of 10
 
1981 Gene Wolfe The Shadow of the Torturer 8 out of 10
1981 Parke Godwin Firelord
1981 Stephen King The Mist
1981 Peter Straub Shadowland
1981 Chelsea Quinn Yarbro Ariosto
 
1980 Elizabeth A. Lynn Watchtower 6 out of 10
1980 Charles L. Grant The Last Call of Mourning
1980 Elizabeth A. Lynn The Dancers of Arun
1980 Patricia A. McKillip Harpist in the Wind 8 out of 10
1980 Patricia Wrightson The Dark Bright Water
1980 Chelsea Quinn Yarbro The Palace
 
1979 Michael Moorcock Gloriana
1979 Les Daniels The Black Castle
1979 Charles L. Grant The Sound of Midnight
1979 Stephen King The Stand
1979 Tanith Lee Night's Master
 
1978 Fritz Leiber Our Lady of Darkness
1978 Stephen R. Donaldson The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant 5 out of 10
1978 Charles L. Grant The Hour of the Oxrun Dead
 
1977 William Kotzwinkle Doctor Rat
1977 Ramsey Campbell The Doll Who Ate His Mother
1977 Gordon R. Dickson The Dragon and the George
1977 Michael Moorcock The Sailor on the Seas of Fate
1977 John Steinbeck The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights
1977 Karl Edward Wagner Dark Crusade
 
1976 Richard Matheson Bid Time Return
1976 Stephen King 'Salem's Lot
 
1975 Patricia A. McKillip The Forgotten Beasts of Eld
1975 Poul Anderson A Midsummer Tempest
1975 H. Warner Munn Merlin's Ring

Ratings for books that don't have a review are based on my memory of the book. The rating may well change if I get a chance to read the book again.

Last modified and spun 2017-11-06