< Philip K. Dick Winners | Russ Allbery > Reviews > Awards | Mythopoeic Winners > |
This is a list of Otherwise Award winners that are novels, including the retrospective winners in 1996. The Otherwise Award is a judged award for "science fiction or fantasy that expands or explores our understanding of gender."
There are no winner listed for 2019 and 2021 because the winners in those years were a short stories ("They Will Dream in the Garden" by Gabriela Damián Miravete and "Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon" by Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki).
The date given on this page is the year that the award was given, since I standardize all awards to the year of the award. It will therefore be one year later than the official date on the award, which reflects publication date (except for the retrospective awards).
This award used to be called the James Tiptree, Jr. Award, named after Alice B. Sheldon, who wrote for years under the pseudonym James Tiptree, Jr. It was renamed to the Otherwise Award in 2019.
2022 | Ryka Aoki | Light from Uncommon Stars | 9 out of 10 |
2022 | Rivers Solomon | Sorrowland | |
2020 | Akwaeke Emezi | Freshwater | |
2018 | Virginia Bergin | Who Runs the World? | |
2017 | Anna-Marie McLemore | When the Moon Was Ours | |
2016 | Pat Schmatz | Lizard Radio | |
2015 | Monica Byrne | The Girl in the Road | |
2015 | Jo Walton | My Real Children | 9 out of 10 |
2014 | N.A. Sulway | Rupetta | |
2013 | Caitlín R. Kiernan | The Drowning Girl | |
2012 | Andrea Hairston | Redwood and Wildfire | |
2011 | Dubravka Ugrešić | Baba Yaga Laid an Egg | 6 out of 10 |
2010 | Greer Gilman | Cloud and Ashes | |
2010 | Fumi Yoshinaga | Ōoku: The Inner Chambers #1 | |
2010 | Fumi Yoshinaga | Ōoku: The Inner Chambers #2 | |
2009 | Patrick Ness | The Knife of Never Letting Go | |
2009 | Nisi Shawl | Filter House | |
2008 | Sarah Hall | Daughters of the North | 7 out of 10 |
2007 | Shelley Jackson | Half Life | |
2007 | Catherynne M. Valente | In the Night Garden | |
2006 | Geoff Ryman | Air | 10 out of 10 |
2005 | Joe Haldeman | Camouflage | 7 out of 10 |
2005 | Johanna Sinisalo | Troll | |
2004 | Matt Ruff | Set This House in Order | 10 out of 10 |
2003 | M. John Harrison | Light | 7 out of 10 |
2002 | Hiromi Goto | The Kappa Child | |
2001 | Molly Gloss | Wild Life | |
2000 | Suzy McKee Charnas | The Conquerer's Child | |
1998 | Candas Jane Dorsey | Black Wine | 8 out of 10 |
1997 | Mary Doria Russell | The Sparrow | 8 out of 10 |
1996 | Elizabeth Hand | Waking the Moon | |
1996 | Theodore Roszak | The Memoirs of Elizabeth Frankenstein | |
1995 | Nancy Springer | Larque on the Wing | 8 out of 10 |
1994 | Nicola Griffith | Ammonite | 8 out of 10 |
1993 | Maureen F. McHugh | China Mountain Zhang | 8 out of 10 |
1992 | Eleanor Arnason | A Woman of the Iron People | 6 out of 10 |
1992 | Gwyneth Jones | White Queen | 4 out of 10 |
1996 | Suzy McKee Charnas | Walk to the End of the World | 3 out of 10 |
1996 | Suzy McKee Charnas | Motherlines | |
1996 | Ursula K. Le Guin | The Left Hand of Darkness | 8 out of 10 |
1996 | Joanna Russ | The Female Man | 6 out of 10 |
The second section are the retrospective awards.
Ratings for books that don't have a review are based on my memory of the book. The rating may well change if I get a chance to read the book again.
< Philip K. Dick Winners | Russ Allbery > Reviews > Awards | Mythopoeic Winners > |