Reviews of Hugo Winners

This is a list of Hugo winners for best novel, including ratings for those books that I've read and links to reviews where I've written one. The Hugo award is voted on by the membership of WorldCon each year. It's worth remembering that the Hugo is a popularity contest that doesn't always reward the best book.

2017 N.K. Jemisin The Obelisk Gate
2016 N.K. Jemisin The Fifth Season 8 out of 10
2015 Cixin Liu & Ken Liu The Three-Body Problem 6 out of 10
2014 Ann Leckie Ancillary Justice 10 out of 10
2013 John Scalzi Redshirts 7 out of 10
2012 Jo Walton Among Others 10 out of 10
2011 Connie Willis Blackout 5 out of 10
2011 Connie Willis All Clear 5 out of 10
2010 Paolo Bacigalupi The Windup Girl 7 out of 10
2010 China Miéville The City & The City 9 out of 10
2009 Neil Gaiman The Graveyard Book 7 out of 10
2008 Michael Chabon The Yiddish Policemen's Union 10 out of 10
2007 Vernor Vinge Rainbows End 6 out of 10
2006 Robert Charles Wilson Spin 7 out of 10
2005 Susanna Clarke Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell 8 out of 10
2004 Lois McMaster Bujold Paladin of Souls 8 out of 10
2003 Robert J. Sawyer Hominids 4 out of 10
2002 Neil Gaiman American Gods 7 out of 10
2001 J.K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 3 out of 10
2000 Vernor Vinge A Deepness in the Sky 8 out of 10
1999 Connie Willis To Say Nothing of the Dog 7 out of 10
1998 Joe Haldeman Forever Peace 7 out of 10
1997 Kim Stanley Robinson Blue Mars 5 out of 10
1996 Neal Stephenson The Diamond Age 7 out of 10
1995 Lois McMaster Bujold Mirror Dance 8 out of 10
1994 Kim Stanley Robinson Green Mars 6 out of 10
1993 Vernor Vinge A Fire Upon the Deep 7 out of 10
1993 Connie Willis Doomsday Book 8 out of 10
1992 Lois McMaster Bujold Barrayar 6 out of 10
1991 Lois McMaster Bujold The Vor Game 7 out of 10
1990 Dan Simmons Hyperion 10 out of 10
1989 C.J. Cherryh Cyteen 10 out of 10
1988 David Brin The Uplift War 8 out of 10
1987 Orson Scott Card Speaker for the Dead 10 out of 10
1986 Orson Scott Card Ender's Game 9 out of 10
1985 William Gibson Neuromancer 7 out of 10
1984 David Brin Startide Rising 7 out of 10
1983 Isaac Asimov Foundation's Edge 6 out of 10
1982 C.J. Cherryh Downbelow Station 6 out of 10
1981 Joan D. Vinge The Snow Queen 6 out of 10
1980 Arthur C. Clarke The Fountains of Paradise 8 out of 10
1979 Vonda N. McIntyre Dreamsnake 7 out of 10
1978 Frederik Pohl Gateway 7 out of 10
1977 Kate Wilhelm Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang 5 out of 10
1976 Joe Haldeman The Forever War 7 out of 10
1975 Ursula K. Le Guin The Dispossessed 8 out of 10
1974 Arthur C. Clarke Rendezvous with Rama 3 out of 10
1973 Isaac Asimov The Gods Themselves 7 out of 10
1972 Philip José Farmer To Your Scattered Bodies Go 2 out of 10
1971 Larry Niven Ringworld 7 out of 10
1970 Ursula K. Le Guin The Left Hand of Darkness 8 out of 10
1969 John Brunner Stand on Zanzibar 8 out of 10
1968 Roger Zelazny Lord of Light 7 out of 10
1967 Robert A. Heinlein The Moon is a Harsh Mistress 6 out of 10
1966 Frank Herbert Dune 8 out of 10
1966 Roger Zelazny This Immortal 7 out of 10
1965 Fritz Leiber The Wanderer 4 out of 10
1964 Clifford D. Simak Way Station 8 out of 10
1963 Philip K. Dick The Man in the High Castle 7 out of 10
1962 Robert A. Heinlein Stranger in a Strange Land 7 out of 10
1961 Walter M. Miller, Jr. A Canticle for Leibowitz 6 out of 10
1960 Robert A. Heinlein Starship Troopers 4 out of 10
1959 James Blish A Case of Conscience 1 out of 10
1958 Fritz Leiber The Big Time 5 out of 10
1956 Robert A. Heinlein Double Star 6 out of 10
1955 Mark Clifton & Frank Riley The Forever Machine 3 out of 10
1953 Alfred Bester The Demolished Man 7 out of 10

Also see the Hugo shortlists for a more comprehensive look at what was nominated for the Hugo each year.

Ratings for books that don't have a review are based on my memory of the book. The rating may well change if I get a chance to read the book again.

Last modified and spun 2017-08-14